Advance Program

The information contained in this Advance Program is provisional. Session order and content are subject to change, both for logistic reasons and depending on final committee decisions on conditionally-accepted papers.

Tuesday, June 28

08:30-09:00 Tutorial Registration
09:00-12:30 Tutorials
Room:311+312 - Tutorial A: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Protocols and Security Issues - Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
12:30-13:30 - Lunch
13:30-17:00 Tutorials
Room:311+312 - Tutorial C: Hands-On Experiences with the SAE Standard Architecture Analysis & Design Language (AADL) in High Dependability Design - David Gluch (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U., USA), Peter Feiler (SEI, CMU, USA), Bruce Lewis (Army AMCOM SED, USA)
Room:313+314 - Tutorial E: Reliable Distributed Programming - Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL, Switzerland), Luis Rodrigues (U. Lisboa, Portugal)
18:00-20:00 Room:Lounge - DSN Registration and Welcome Reception

Wednesday, June 29

08:00-08:30 DSN Registration
08:30-10:00 Room:301+302 - Opening Remarks and Keynote Address
Welcome to DSN2005
Keynote Address : Observation of Local and Distant Earthquakes and Tsunami Warning System
Mitsuyuki Hoshiba (Japan Meteorological Agency, Japan)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Room:303 - Session 1A: Fault Tolerant Architectures and Algorithms
Chair : Jean-Claude Laprie (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Assured Reconfiguration of Fail-Stop Systems
    E. A. Strunk, J. C. Knight, and M. A. Aiello (University of Virginia, USA)
  • NonStop® Advanced Architecture
    D. Bernick, B. Bruckert, P. Del Vigna, D. Garcia, R. Jardine, J. Klecka, and J. Smullen (HP, USA)
  • How Fast Can Eventual Synchrony Lead to Consensus?
    P. Dutta, R. Guerraoui (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland), and L. Lamport (Microsoft Corporation, USA)
10:30-12:00 Room:301+302 - Session 1B: Dependability in VLSI
Chair : Cristian Constantinescu (Intel, USA)
  • ReStore: Symptom Based Soft Error Detection in Microprocessors
    N. J. Wang and S. J. Patel (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Combining Error Masking and Error Detection Plus Recovery to Combat Soft Errors in Static CMOS Circuits
    S. Krishnamohan and N. Mahapatra (Michigan State University, USA)
  • On-line Detection of Control-Flow Errors in SoCs by Means of an Infrastructure IP Core
    P. Bernardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), L. M. Bolzani (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), M. Rebaudengo, M. Sonza Reorda, M. Violante (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), and F.L. Vargas (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
10:30-12:00 Room:304 - Session 1C: Software Reliability, Rejuvenation and Optimization
Chair : Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Combining Response Surface Methodology with Numerical Models for Optimization of Class-Based Queueing Systems
    P. Kemper, D. Müller, and A. Thümmler (Universität Dortmund, Germany)
  • On a Method for Mending Time to Failure Distributions
    M. Grottke and K. S. Trivedi (Duke University, USA)
  • A Performability-Oriented Software Rejuvenation Framework for Distributed Applications
    A. T. Tai, K. S. Tso (IA Tech, Inc., USA), W. H. Sanders (University of Illinois, USA), and S. N. Chau (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
10:30-12:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 1: Dependable Software - Tools and Methods
[ Systems and Tools ] Chair : Takuo Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Difference of Degradation Schemes among Operating Systems -- Experimental analysis for web application servers --
    Hideaki Hibino, Kenichi Kourai, and Shigeru Chiba (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • (*)XGE-ProtoDevel: A Communication Protocol Development Tool for 10Gbps Class Network
    Shinji Sumimoto, Mitsuru Sato, Kohta Nakashima, and Kouichi Kumon (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan), Yutaka Ishikawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • (*)A Methodology for Designing Fault Injection Experiments as an Addition to Communication Systems Conformance Testing
    Ana Maria Ambrosio, Fátima Mattiello-Franscisco, N. L. Vijaykumar, S. V. de Carvalho, Valdivino Santiago (National Institute for Space Research, Brazil), and Eliane Martins (Campinas State University, Brazil)
  • (*)A Consistency Checker for UML Model Diagrams
    Yasser Kotb and Takuya Katayama (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
The short presentations, 20 minute talks, are marked as (*).
10:30-12:00 Room:313+314 - Industry Session [ I ]
Chair : Tohru Kikuno (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Fujitsu PRIMEQUEST: 32-way SMP Open Servers with Powerful Reliability Features
    Toshiyuki Shimizu, Yasuhide Shibata, Haruhiko Ueno, Takumi Takeno, Shinya Kato, Seishi Okada, Nobuo Uchida, Hiroyuki Adachi, Hideki Maeda, Takato Noda, Akira Kabemoto (Fujitsu Limited, Japan)
  • Multi-Tier Checkpointing for Peta-Scale Systems
    Alan Wood, Swami Nathan, Timothy Tsai, Chris Vick, Lawrence Votta (Sun Microsystems, USA), Anoop Vetteth (University of Illinois, USA)
  • The Construction of Dependable Network as Social Infrastructure
    Akira Arutaki, Toshiyuki Kanoh, Takashi Egawa, Yoshihide Kikuchi, Yoshiaki Kiriha, Atsushi Iwata (NEC Corporation, Japan)
12:00-13:00 Room:Pacific - Lunch
13:00-15:00 Room:303 - Session 2A: Experimental Validation
Chair : Ira Pramanick (Sun Microsystems, USA)
  • User Interface Dependability through Goal-Error Prevention
    R. W. Reeder and R. A. Maxion (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Stability Monitoring and Analysis of Learning in an Adaptive System
    S. Yerramalla, M. Mladenovski, B. Cukic, and E. Fuller (West Virginia University, USA)
  • Effective Testing and Debugging Techniques for a Group Communication System
    E. Farchi (IBM Research, Israel), G. Kliot (Technion, Israel), Y. Krasny, A. Krits, and R. Vitenberg (IBM Research, Israel)
  • Error Propagation Profiling of Operating Systems
    A. Johansson and N. Suri (TU-Darmstadt, Germany)
13:00-15:00 Room:301+302 - Session 2B: System Security
Chair : Mootaz Elnozahy (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • How Resilient are Distributed f Fault/Intrusion-Tolerant Systems?
    P. Sousa, N. F. Neves, and P. Veríssimo (University of Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Towards a Theory of Insider Threat Assessment
    R. Chinchani, A. Iyer, H. Q. Ngo, and S. Upadhyaya (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
  • Constructing Multi-Layered Boundary to Defend Against Intrusive Anomalies: An Autonomic Detection Coordinator
    Z. Zhang and H. Shen (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • A Model of Stateful Firewalls and its Properties
    M. G. Gouda and A. X. Liu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
13:00-15:00 Room:304 - Session 2C: Security Evaluation
Chair : Jun Xu (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Optimizing the Pulsing Denial-of-Service Attacks
    X. Luo and R. K. C. Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
  • Towards a Security Benchmark for Database Management Systems
    M. Vieira (ISEC/CISUC - Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, Portugal) and H. Madeira (DEI/CISUC - University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  • An Experimental Evaluation to Determine if Port Scans are Precursors to an Attack
    S. Panjwani, S. Tan, K. M. Jarrin, and M. Cukier (University of Maryland, USA)
  • LITEWORP: A Lightweight Countermeasure for the Wormhole Attack in Multihop Wireless Networks
    I. Khalil, S. Bagchi, and N. Shroff (Purdue University, USA)
13:00-15:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 1: Dependable Software - Tools and Methods (continued)
[ Invited Talk ] Chair : Takuya Katayama (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Building Foundations for Dependable Systems
    Richard D. Schlichting (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
[ Concurrency and Tools ] Chair : Yoshiki Kinoshita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Typing for Reliable Distributed Systems - Recent Advances
    Pawel T. Wojciechowski (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Congruences Properties for a Timed Extension of the π Calculus
    Hiroaki Kuwabara, Shoji Yuen, and Kiyoshi Agusa (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • (*)Model Checking of Multi-Process Applications Using SBUML and GDB
    Yoshihito Nakagawa (University of Tokyo, Japan), Richard Potter (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan), Mitsuharu Yamamoto (Chiba University, Japan), Masami Hagiya (University of Tokyo, Japan), and Kazuhiko Kato (Tsukuba University, Japan)
The short presentations, 20 minute talks, are marked as (*).
13:00-15:00 Room:313+314 - Student Forum
Chair : Philip Koopman (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Dependability Analysis of the Java Virtual Machine
    Salvatore Orlando (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
  • Crash-Time Checkpoint and Recovery System
    Zhigang Huo (Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Towards Adaptive Process Ordering in Asymmetric Distributed Protocols
    Livia Sampaio (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)
  • Proactive System Diagnosis Based on a Metastasis Model
    Seung Gu Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Room:303 - Session 3A: Multicast
Chair : Ricardo Jiménez Peris (TU Madrid, Spain)
  • GoCast: Gossip-enhanced Overlay Multicast for Fast and Dependable Group Communication
    C. Tang, R. N. Chang, and C. Ward (IBM, USA)
  • SMRP: Fast Restoration of Multicast Sessions from Persistent Failures
    J. Wu and Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Efficient Byzantine Broadcast in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
    V. Drabkin, R. Friedman, and M. Segal (Technion, Israel)
15:30-17:00 Room:301+302 - Session 3B: Wide Area Networks
Chair : Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, Germany)
  • Internet Routing Anomaly Detection and Visualization
    T. Wong, V. Jacobson, and C. Alaettinoglu (Packet Design Inc, USA)
  • Assessing the Performance of Erasure Codes in the Wide-Area
    R. L. Collins and J. S. Plank (University of Tennessee - Knoxville, USA)
  • Finding Critical Traffic Matrices
    Y. Zhang and Z. Ge (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
15:30-17:00 Room:304 - Session 3C: Evaluation of QoS and Self-Healing Systems
Chair : Michel Cukier (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Experimental Evaluation of the QoS of Failure Detectors on Wide Area Network
    L. Falai and A. Bondavalli (University of Florence, Italy)
  • Probabilistic QoS Guarantees for Supercomputing Systems
    A. J. Oliner, L. Rudolph (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), R. K. Sahoo, J. E. Moreira, and M. Gupta (IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA)
  • Ensembles of Models for Automated Diagnosis of System Performance Problems
    S. Zhang (Stanford University, USA), I. Cohen, M. Goldszmidt, J. Symons (HP-Labs, USA), and A. Fox (Stanford University, USA)
15:30-17:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 1: Dependable Software - Tools and Methods (continued)
[ Models ] Chair : Shoji Yuen (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Execution Monitoring and Information Flow Properties
    Naoyuki Nagatou and Takuo Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Preconditions of Properties Described in CTL for Statements Manipulating Pointers
    Yoshinori Tanabe, Toshinori Takai, Toshifusa Sekizawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan) and Koichi Takahashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
  • (*)Analyzing Behaviors in VDM Specifications by Focusing on User-defined Types
    Kengo Miyoshi, Satoru Hirachi, Shigeru Kusakabe, and Keijiro Araki (Kyushu University, Japan)
The short presentations, 20 minute talks, are marked as (*).
15:30-17:00 Room:313+314 - Fast Abstracts [ I ]
Chair : Antonio Casimiro Costa (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  1. A Novel Recurrent Neural Network Controller for Dynamic Buffer Size Tuning to Provide More Reliable End-to-End Client/Server Interaction
    Wilfred W. K. Lin (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China), Tharam S. Dillon (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), and Allan K. Y. Wong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
  2. Fault Tolerant SCADA with CORBA on LANE ATM
    David Selvakumar, Chester Rebeiro (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, India), R Pitchiah (Department of Information Technology, India)
  3. Communication-efficient Implementation of Failure Detector Class <>P
    Mikel Larrea and Alberto Lafuente (The University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  4. Replication Buffering Relay Method: Storage-based Replication over Long Distances with No-data-loss for Disaster Recovery
    Masaki Kan, Jun-ichi Yamato, Yuji Kaneko, and Yoshihide Kikuchi (NEC Corporation, Japan)
  5. A Failure Rate Prediction Method for the Probabilistic Safety Assessment
    Ji-Young Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea), Dong-Young Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea), and Joon Lyou (Chungnam National University, Korea)
  6. Run Time Encoding of Function Pointers by Dynamic Linker
    Gyungho Lee (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Changwoo Pyo (Hongik University, Korea), and Tae-Jin Kim (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
  7. An Evaluation of Mean Delay and Jitter for 802.11e WLAN
    Norifumi Ikeda, Hiroei Imai (Niigata University, Japan), Masahiro Tsunoyama (Niigata Institute of Technology, Japan), and Ikuo Ishii (Niigata University, Japan)
  8. A Method of Software Reliability Assessment for Xfce Open Source Project
    Yoshinobu Tamura (Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Japan), Shigeru Yamada (Tottori University, Japan), and Mitsuhiro Kimura (Hosei University, Japan)
  9. Automated Discovery of Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities in Executable Software without Source-Code
    João Durães (DEIS-ISEC/CISUC, Portugal) and Henrique Madeira (DEI/CISUC University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  10. Describing Inner Data Structure Management in Mobile IPv6 Using Multi-Nodes Finite State Machine
    Yujun Zhang and Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  11. Extinction Time Distribution of Internet Worms in Stochastic Kill-Signal Model
    Hiroyuki Okamura, Hisashi Kobayashi, and Tadashi Dohi (Hiroshima University, Japan)
  12. Efficient Embedded Firewall for Communication Appliances
    Sachin Garg and Navjot Singh (Avaya Labs Research, USA)
  13. A Reasoning Approach to Security Analysis
    Junichi Miura and Jingde Cheng (Saitama University, Japan)
  14. Cost Efficient and Dependable: CAN in Advanced Applications
    Carl Bergenhem (National Testing and Research Institute, Sweden) and Håkan Sivencrona (Mecel, Delphi Corporation, Sweden)

Thursday, June 30

08:00-08:30 DSN Registration
08:30-10:00 Room:303 - Session 4A: Detection and Adaptation
Chair : Jie Xu (University of Leeds, UK)
  • A Distributed State Monitoring Service for Adaptive Application Management
    P. Murray (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, UK)
  • Definition and Specification of Accrual Failure Detectors
    X. Défago, P. Urbán, N. Hayashibara, and T. Katayama (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • The Effects of Algorithmic Diversity on Anomaly Detector Performance
    K. Tan and R. A. Maxion (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
08:30-10:00 Room:301 - Session 4B: FT Communications
Chair : Bojan Cukic (West Virginia University, USA)
  • On Partial Protection in Groomed Optical WDM Mesh Networks
    J. Fang (Iowa State University, USA), M. Sivakumar (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA), A. K. Somani (Iowa State University, USA), and K. M. Sivalingam (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
  • Resilient Routing Layers for Recovery in Packet Networks
    A. F. Hansen (Simula Research Laboratory and Telenor R, D, Norway), T. Cicic, S. Gjessing, A. Kvalbein, and O. Lysne (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
  • Perturbation-Resistant and Overlay-Independent Resource Discovery
    S. Y. Ko and I. Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
08:30-10:00 Room:304 - Session 4C: Experimental Evaluation of Fault-Tolerance
Chair : João Gabriel Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  • A Framework for Node-Level Fault Tolerance in Distributed Real-time Systems
    J. Aidemark, P. Folkesson, and J. Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Experimental Dependability Evaluation of a Fail-Bounded Jet Engine Control System for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
    J. Vinter (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), O. Hannius, T. Norlander (Volvo Aero Corporation, Sweden), P. Folkesson, and J. Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • TIBFIT: Trust Index Based Fault Tolerance for Arbitrary Data Faults in Sensor Networks
    M. Krasniewski, P. Varadharajan, B. Rabeler, S. Bagchi, and Y. C. Hu (Purdue University, USA)
08:30-10:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 2: Hot Topics in System Dependability
[ Introduction ]
[ Distributed Systems ] Chair : Kimberly Keeton (Hewlett Packard Labs, USA)
  • The Virtue of Dependent Failures in Multi-Site Systems
    Flavio P. Junqueira, Keith Marzullo (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • A Root-Cause Localization Model for Large-Scale Systems
    Emre Kiciman (Stanford University, USA), Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • The Role of Accountability in Dependable Distributed Systems
    Aydan R. Yumerefendi, Jeffrey S. Chase (Duke University, USA)
  • Q&A Mini-panel : Flavio Junqueira, Emre Kiciman, Aydan Yumerefendi
< Papers with Posters >
  • Handling Cascading Failures: The Case for Topology-Aware Fault Tolerance
    Soila Pertet, Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • The Case for an Internet Health Monitoring System
    Matthew Caesar, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Randy H. Katz (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Rewriting "The Turtle and the Hare": Sleeping to Get There Faster
    José Pereira, Rui Oliveira (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Time-varying Management of Data Storage
    Ranjita Bhagwan, Fred Douglis, Kirsten Hildrum, Jeffrey O. Kephart, William E. Walsh (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
  • Managing Self-Inflicted Nondeterminism
    Dmitrii Zagorodnov (University of Tromso), Keith Marzullo (University of California, San Diego, USA)
08:30-10:00 Room:313+314 - Fast Abstracts [ II ]
Chair : François Taïani (Lancaster University, UK)
  1. Performance and Performability Evaluations for Networked Humanoid Robot System
    Takashi Okuda, Yoshimi Sago, Ikuo Maeda, Tetsuo Ideguchi, and Xuejun Tian (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
  2. Code Comprehension and MBTI Type
    David Greathead (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  3. Impact of Comprehensive Security Services on Grid Computing Performance
    Syed Naqvi and Michel Riguidel (Graduate School of Telecommunications, France)
  4. Accessible Formal Verification for Safety-Critical Hardware Design
    John Lach, Scott Bingham, Carl Elks, Travis Lenhart (University of Virginia, USA), Thuy Nguyen, and Patrick Salaun (Electricité de France, France)
  5. Security Issues in Persistently Reactive Systems
    Takumi Endo, Junichi Miura, Koichi Nanashima, Shouichi Morimoto, Yuichi Goto, and Jingde Cheng (Saitama University, Japan)
  6. Detecting IIS Attacks based on Neural-Network
    Shi-Jinn Horng (Southwest Jiaotong University, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan), Pingzhi Fan, Yao-Ping Chou, and Yen-Cheng Chang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  7. A Multi-Faced Approach towards Spam-Resistible Mail
    Ming-Wei Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Yennun Huang (AT&T Labs, USA), and Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  8. A Formal Method for Verifying Security Specifications Based on International Standard ISO/IEC 15408
    Shoichi Morimoto, Shinjiro Shigematsu, and Jingde Cheng (Saitama University, Japan)
  9. How to Build a Dam: Fighting Application-Level DoS Attacks
    Gal Badishi (Technion, Israel), Amir Herzberg (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), and Idit Keidar (Technion, Israel)
  10. A Robust Service Discovery Approach for Hybrid Ad Hoc Networks
    Sung-Hee Lee and Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, Korea)
  11. A Study on Open Network Communication by Using Data Diversity
    Keiji Miura and Masayoshi Sakai (The Nippon Signal Co.,Ltd., Japan)
  12. Surviving Survivability Specifications
    Lucia Cloth and Boudewijn R. Haverkort (University of Twente, the Netherlands)
  13. A Routing Protocol with Directional Antennas for Improving Robustness in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Sung-Ho Kim and Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, Korea)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Room:303 - Session 5A: Operating Systems and Mechanisms
Chair : Neeraj Suri (TU-Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Cruz: Application-Transparent Distributed Checkpoint-Restart on Standard Operating Systems
    G. J. Janakiraman, J. R. Santos, D. Subhraveti, and Y. Turner (HP Laboratories, USA)
  • A Multi-Level Meta-Object Protocol for Fault-Tolerance in Complex Architectures
    F. Taïani, J.-C. Fabre, and M.-O. Killijian (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Crash Data Collection: A Windows Case Study
    A. Ganapathi and D. Patterson (Univerisy of California, Berkeley, USA)
10:30-12:00 Room:301 - Session 5B: Networking
Chair : Elias P. Duarte, Jr. (Federal U. of Paraná, Brazil)
  • Scalable and Robust WLAN Connectivity Using Access Point Array
    F. Guo and T.-c. Chiueh (Stony Brook University, USA)
  • Ringing out Fault Tolerance. A New Ring Network for Superior Low-Cost Dependability
    B. Hall, K. Driscoll, M. Paulitsch, and S. Dajani-Brown (Honeywell, USA)
  • A System Demonstration of ST-TCP
    M. Marwah, S. Mishra (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA), and C. Fetzer (TU Dresden, Germany)
10:30-12:00 Room:304 - Session 5C: Performance Evaluation of Networks and Protocols
Chair : Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Improving TCP Performance for Multihop Wireless Networks
    S. M. ElRakabawy, C. Lindemann (University of Dortmund, Germany), and M. Vernon (University of Wisconsin, USA)
  • A Spatial Fluid-based Framework to Analyze Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
    M. Gribaudo (Universita'di Torino, Italy), C.-F. Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), R. Gaeta (Universita' di Torino, Italy), M. Garetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), D. Manini, and M. Sereno (Universita' di Torino, Italy)
  • Are You Still There? -- A Lightweight Algorithm to Monitor Node Presence in Self-Configuring Networks --
    H. Bohnenkamp, J. Gorter (Univ. of Twente, the Netherlands), J. Guidi (Philips Research, the Netherlands), and J.-P. Katoen (Univ. of Twente, the Netherlands, Aachen Univ., Germany)
10:30-12:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 2: Hot Topics in System Dependability (continued)
[ Dependable Services ] Chair : Angelos Keromytis (Columbia University, USA)
  • Trusted Virtual Domains: Toward Secure Distributed Services
    John Linwood Griffin, Trent Jaeger, Ronald Perez, Reiner Sailer, Leendert van Doorn, Ramón Cáceres (IBM Research, USA)
  • Computational Risk Management for Building Highly Reliable Network Services
    Brent N. Chun, Philip Buonadonna (Intel Research, Berkeley, USA), Chaki Ng (Harvard Unviersity, USA)
  • On the Challenge of Delivering High-Performance, Dependable, Model-Checked Internet Servers
    Anil Madhavapeddy (University of Cambridge, UK), David Scott (Fraser Research)
  • Q&A Mini-panel : Brent Chun, John Linwood Griffin, Anil Madhavapeddy
10:30-12:00 Room:313+314 - Fast Abstracts [ III ]
Chair : Matti Hiltunen (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
  1. Comparing Fault Recovery Mechanisms for Superscalar Processors
    Toshinori Sato (PRESTO, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan)
  2. Fault-Tolerant CMP Design Using a Write Cache Checker
    Elias Mizan (The University of Texas at Austin, USA) and Marcos De Alba (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
  3. Dependability Evaluation of Mobile Devices' System Software
    Mário Zenha-Rela, Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, Portugal), João Carlos Cunha, and João Durães (Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, Portugal)
  4. Performability Modeling for a Calendar Server
    Sarma Vempati, Dong Tang, Pedro Vazquez, and Swami Nathan (Sun Microsystems, Inc., USA)
  5. Proactive Fault Manager for High Performance Computing
    Yawei Li and Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
  6. Towards Replication of Web Services in WANs
    Jorge Salas, Francisco Perez-Sorrosal, Marta Patiño-Martínez and Ricardo Jiménez-Peris (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  7. Continuous Access to Remote Devices in the Presence of Device Migration
    Ryota Ozaki (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan), Soichiro Hidaka, Kazuya Kodama, and Katsumi Maruyama (National Institute of Informatics, Research Organization of Information and Systems, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)
  8. Address Space Obfuscation to Tolerate Windows Code Injection Attacks
    Tufan Demir, Karl Levitt, Lynn Nguyen, and Jeff Rowe (UC Davis, USA)
  9. Proactive Problem Determination in Transaction-Oriented Applications
    Soila Pertet, Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Anca Sailer, and Gautam Kar (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
  10. Epidemic Multicast with Optimal Node Selection in Ad-Hoc Networks
    Ruben Torres, Vinita Apte, and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA)
  11. Reliable Data Dissemination using Trust in Multi-hop Sensor Networks
    Ravish Khosla, Yu Cheng, and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA)
  12. Resource Fault Prediction for Fine-Grained Cycle Sharing
    Xiaojuan Ren, Seyong Lee, Saurabh Bagchi, and Rudolf Eigenmann (Purdue University, USA)
  13. Overview of a New CNES Architectural EDAC Concept for High Speed Memory Protection
    Michel Pignol (CNES, France)
  14. Challenges in Realizing Distributed Adaptive Dependability
    Jean-Charles Fabre (LAAS-CNRS, France), Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
12:00-13:00 Room:Pacific - Lunch
13:00-15:00 Room:303 - Session 6A: Codes
Chair : David Taylor (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • A Data-Centric Approach to Checksum Reuse for Array-Intensive Applications
    G. Chen, M. Kandemir, and M. Karakoy (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
  • Small Parity-Check Erasure Codes -- Exploration and Observations
    J. S. Plank, A. L. Buchsbaum (AT&T Labs-Research, USA), R. L. Collins, and M. G. Thomason (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Using Erasure Codes Efficiently for Storage in a Distributed System
    M. K. Aguilera (HP Labs, USA), R. Janakiraman, and L. Xu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
  • Coverage and the Use of Cyclic Redundancy Codes in Ultra-Dependable Systems
    M. Paulitsch (Honeywell Laboratories, USA), J. Morris (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), B. Hall, K. Driscoll (Honeywell Laboratories, USA), E. Latronico, and P. Koopman (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
13:00-15:00 Room:301 - Session 6B: Critical Infrastructures Protection
Chair : Shambhu Upadhyaya (SUNY at Buffalo, USA)
  • Authenticated System Calls
    M. Rajagopalan, M. Hiltunen (University of Arizona, USA), T. Jim, and R. Schlichting (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
  • Detecting Stealth Software with Strider GhostBuster
    Y.-M. Wang, D. Beck (Microsoft Research, USA), B. Vo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), R. Roussev (Florida Institute of Technology, USA), and C. Verbowski (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Defeating Memory Corruption Attacks via Pointer Taintedness Detection
    S. Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), J. Xu (North Carolina State University, USA), N. Nakka, Z. Kalbarczyk, and R. K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Checking Array Bound Violation Using Segmentation Hardware
    L.-c. Lam and T.-c. Chiueh (Stony Brook University, USA)
13:00-15:00 Room:304 - Session 6C: Markovian Models for Performance and Dependability
Chair : Boudewijn Haverkort (University of Twente, Netherlands)
  • A Novel Approach for Fitting Probability Distributions to Real Trace Data with the EM Algorithm
    A. Thümmler, P. Buchholz (University of Dortmund, Germany), and M. Telek (Budapest University of Tech. and Econ. Hungary)
  • Model Checking Markov Reward Models with Impulse Rewards
    L. Cloth, J.-P. Katoen, M. Khattri (University of Twente, the Netherlands), and R. Pulungan (Saarland University, Germany)
  • A Wavefront Parallelisation of CTMC Solution Using MTBDDs
    Y. Zhang, D. Parker, and M. Kwiatkowska (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Lumping Matrix Diagram Representations of Markov Models
    S. Derisavi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), P. Kemper (Dortmund University, Germany), and W. H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
13:00-15:00 Room:311+312 - Workshop 2: Hot Topics in System Dependability (continued)
[ Challenge Your Assumptions ] Chair : Lorenzo Alvisi (U.Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Why Traditional Storage Systems Don't Help Us Save Stuff Forever
    Mary Baker, Kim Keeton (HP Labs), Sean Martin (British Library, UK)
  • What Dependability for Networks of Mobile Sensors ?
    Carole Delporte-Gallet, Hugues Fauconnier (University of Paris, France), Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Application Communities: Using Monoculture for Dependability
    Michael E. Locasto, Stelios Sidiroglou, Angelos D. Keromytis (Columbia University, USA)
  • TACID Transactions
    Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, Portugal), António C. Costa (University of Lisbon, Portugal), Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Q&A Mini-panel: Mary Baker, António Costa, Rachid Guerraoui, Angelos Keromytis
13:00-15:00 Room:302 - Poster
15:10-22:00 - Excursion, cultural event and dinner cruise

Friday, July 1

08:00-08:30 DSN Registration
08:30-10:30 Room:301+302 - Panel : Dependability Benchmarking of Computing Systems
  • Cristian Constantinescu (Intel Corp.)
  • Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra)
  • Brendan Murphy (Microsoft Research)
  • Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS)
  • Ira Pramanick (Sun Microsystems)
  • Lisa Spainhower (IBM Corporation)
08:30-10:30 Room:311+312 - Workshop 3: Assurance of Networking Systems Dependability Service Level Agreements
Chair : Saida Benlarbi (Alcatel, Canada)
  • Overview of the areas and topics of the workshop
    S. Benlarbi
  • Scalable and Resilient to Denial-of-Service Attacks Overlay Networks
    D.R. Avresky and Y. Varoglu (Northeastern University, USA)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Room:303 - Session 7A: Consensus
Chair : Xavier Défago (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Fast Byzantine Consensus
    J.-P. Martin and L. Alvisi (UT Austin, USA)
  • A Hybrid and Adaptive Model for Fault-Tolerant Distributed Computing
    S. Gorender, R. Macêdo (LaSiD/DCC, Federal Univ of Bahia, Brazil), and M. Raynal (IRISA/INRIA, France)
  • Adaptive Indulgent Consensus
    L. Sampaio and F. Brasileiro (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)
11:00-12:30 Room:301+302 - Session 7B: Hardware and Codesign
Chair : Antonio Casimiro (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Microarchitecture-Based Introspection: A Technique for Transient-Fault Tolerance in Microprocessors
    M. K. Qureshi, O. Mutlu, and Y. N. Patt (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Reversible Fault-Tolerant Logic
    P. O. Boykin (University of Florida, USA) and V. P. Roychowdhury (University of California, USA)
  • Co-design Based Approach to Improve Robustness in Networked Control Systems
    S. Kowshik, G. Baliga (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), S. Graham (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA), and L. Sha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
11:00-12:30 Room:304 - Session 7C: Experimental Microprocessor Evaluation
Chair : Arun Somani (Iowa State University, USA)
  • Neutron SER Characterization of Microprocessors
    C. Constantinescu (Intel Corp., USA)
  • Microprocessor Sensitivity to Failures: Control vs Execution and Combinational vs Sequential Logic
    G. P. Saggese, A. Vetteth, Z. Kalbarczyk, and R. K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Engineering Over-Clocking: Reliability-Performance Trade-Offs for High-Performance Register Files
    G. Memik (Northwestern University, USA), M. H. Chowdhury (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), A. Mallik, and Y. I. Ismail (Northwestern University, USA)
11:00-12:30 Room:311+312 - Workshop 3: Assurance of Networking Systems Dependability Service Level Agreements (continued)
Chair : Saida Benlarbi (Alcatel, Canada)
  • Cluster-Based Load-Balanced Fault-Tolerant Beacon Vector Routing For Wireless Sensor Networks
    L. Demoracski and D.R. Avresky (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Dependable Communication Using Multiple Network Paths
    Y. Kodama, T. Kudoh, and S. Sekiguchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
11:00-12:30 Room:313+314 - Industry Session [ II ]
Chair : Tohru Kikuno (Osaka University, Japan)
  • A Dependable and Cost-Effective Vehicle Control Architecture for X-By-Wire Systems Based on Autonomous Decentralized Concept
    Kentaro Yoshimura, Kohei Sakurai, Yuichiro Morita, Nobuyasu Kanekawa, Kenichi Kurosawa, Yoshiaki Takahashi, Shigetoshi Sameshima, Akitoshi Shimura (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
  • R3: A Framework for Benchmarking System Availability
    Ji Zhu, James Mauro, Ira Pramanick (Sun Microsystems, USA)
  • FT-JMS: An Open-source Fault Tolerant Java Messaging Service (JMS) Platform
    Liang-Kai Chu (ICE Technology Corporation, Taiwan), Yennun Huang (AT&T Labs, Taiwan), Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
12:30-13:30 Room:Pacific - Lunch
13:30-15:30 Room:303 - Session 8A: Dependability Modeling and Prediction
Chair : Felicita Di Giandomenico (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
  • H-RAFT - Heuristic Reachability Analysis for Fault Tolerance Protocols Modelled in SDL
    S. Böhm (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  • Filtering Failure Logs for a BlueGene/L Prototype
    Y. Liang, Y. Zhang (Rutgers University, USA), A. Sivasubramaniam (PennState, USA), R. Sahoo, J. Moreira, and M. Gupta (IBM Research, USA)
  • Design Time Reliability Analysis of Distributed Fault Tolerance Algorithms
    E. Latronico and P. Koopman (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • SoftArch: an Architecture Level Tool for Modeling and Analyzing Soft Errors
    X. Li (IBM, USA), S. Adve (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), P. Bose, and J. Rivers (IBM, USA)
13:30-15:30 Room:301+302 - Session 8B: Intrusion Detection and Tolerance
Chair : William H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • ADEPTS: Adaptive Intrusion Response Using Attack Graphs in an E-Commerce Environment
    B. Foo, Y.-S. Wu, Y.-C. Mao, S. Bagchi, and E. Spafford (Purdue University, USA)
  • Neutralization of Errors and Attacks in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
    C. Basile, Z. Kalbarczyk, and R. K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Modeling and Automated Containment of Worms
    S. Sellke, N. Shroff, and S. Bagchi (Purdue University, USA)
  • Fatih: Detecting and Isolating Malicious Routers
    A. T. Mizrak, Y.-C. Cheng, K. Marzullo, and S. Savage (University of California, San Diego, USA)
13:30-15:30 Room:304 - Session 8C: Replication and Checkpointing Protocol Evaluation
Chair : Brendan Murphy (Microsoft Research, UK)
  • Analysis of Probabilistic Trapezoid Protocol for Data Replication
    T. Suzuki, M. Ohara, M. Arai, S. Fukumoto, and K. Iwasaki (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
  • Testing the Dependability and Performance of Group Communication Based Database Replication Protocols
    A. Sousa, J. Pereira, L. Soares, A. Correia Jr., L. Rocha, R. Oliveira, and F. Moura (U. Minho, Portugal)
  • Model-Based Failure Analysis of Journaling File Systems
    V. Prabhakaran, A. C. Arpaci-Dusseau, and R. H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
  • Modeling Coordinated Checkpointing for Large-Scale Supercomputers
    L. Wang, K. Pattabiraman, Z. Kalbarczyk, R. K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), L. Votta, C. Vick and A. Wood (Sun Microsystems, USA)
13:30-15:30 Room:311+312 - Workshop 3: Assurance of Networking Systems Dependability Service Level Agreements (continued)
Chair : Saida Benlarbi (Alcatel, Canada)
  • Round-table discussion about the two main topics: Estimation issues and Modeling issues of Assuring
  • Converged Networking Systems
  • Discussions of covered topics in work groups
  • Gathering to compare feedback and identify common understanding, issues and directions of the topic
  • Summary and concluding remarks
13:30-14:30 Room:313+314 - Industry Session [ III ]
Chair : Tohru Kikuno (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Dependable Digital Automatic Train Control System
    Masayuki Matsumoto (East Japan Railway Company, Japan)
  • Standards and Methodologies for Validation of Complex Railway Systems
    Amendola Arturo, Esposito Rosaria, Impagliazzo Leonardo, Marmo Pietro, Poli Fabio (Ansaldo Segnalamento Ferroviario S.p.A., Italy)
14:30-15:00 Room:313+314 - Funding Opportunity Announcement
  • Funds from the US Air Force to researchers in Asia and Australia
    William Nace (Asian Office of Aerospace Research and Development)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Business Meeting : IEEE Technical Committee on Fault-Tolerant Computing (All participants are invited.)